header and footer match YEOMAN2

Sussex Yeomanry

Sussex Yeomanry Association - DATA PRIVACY POLICY

1.About this Policy

1.1.This policy explains when and why we collect personal information about our members, how we use it and how we keep it secure and your rights in relation to it.

1.2.We may collect, use and store your personal data, as described in this Data Privacy Policy.

1.3.We reserve the right to amend this Data Privacy Policy from time to time without prior notice. You are advised to check our website [www.sussexyeomanry.org] regularly for any amendments (but amendments will not be made retrospectively).

1.4.We will always comply with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) when dealing with your personal data. Further details on the GDPR can be found at the website for the Information Commissioner (www.ico.gov.uk). For the purposes of the GDPR, we will be the “controller” of all personal data we hold about you.

2.Who are we?

2.1.We are Sussex Yeomanry Association. We can be contacted at info@sussexyeomanry.org.

3.What information we collect and why.

Type of information Purposes Legal basis of processing

Member's name, address, telephone numbers, e-mail address(es). Managing the Member’s membership of the Association Performing the Association contract with the Member.

For the purposes of our legitimate interests in operating the Association.

Creating and managing the Association’s online Membership Directory. The Member may withdraw their consent at any time by contacting us by e-mail or letter to tell us that they no longer wish their details to appear in the Membership Directory.

Website functionalityWebsite activity collected through cookiesLegitimate interests

- it is necessary for us to store a small amount of information, usually through cookies, to deliver functionality that you would expect, such as remembering the contents of your order before you have fully completed the process.

4.How we protect your personal data

4.1.We will not transfer your personal data outside the EU without your consent.

4.2.We have implemented generally accepted standards of technology and operational security in order to protect personal data from loss, misuse, or unauthorised alteration or destruction.

4.3.Please note however that where you are transmitting information to us over the internet this can never be guaranteed to be 100% secure.

4.4.For any payments which we take from you online we will use a recognised online secure payment system.

4.5.We will notify you promptly in the event of any breach of your personal data which might expose you to serious risk.

5.When we share your data

We will only pass your data to third parties in the following circumstances:

you have provided your explicit consent for us to pass data to a named third party;

we are using a third party purely for the purposes of processing data on our behalf and we have in place a data processing agreement with that third party that fulfils our legal obligations in relation to the use of third party data processors; or

we are required by law to share your data.

6.How long do we keep your information?

6.1.We will hold your personal data on our systems for as long as you are a member of the Association and for as long afterwards as it is in the Association’s legitimate interest to do so or for as long as is necessary to comply with our legal obligations. We will review your personal data every year to establish whether we are still entitled to process it. If we decide that we are not entitled to do so, we will stop processing your personal data except that we will retain your personal data in an archived form in order to be able to comply with future legal obligations e.g. compliance with tax requirements and exemptions, and the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

6.2.We securely destroy all financial information once we have used it and no longer need it.

7.Cookies & usage tracking

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that is downloaded on to your computer when you visit a website. Cookies are used by many websites and can do a number of things, e.g. remembering your preferences, recording what you have put in your shopping basket, and counting the number of people looking at a website.

Where cookies are used to collect personal data, we list these purposes in section 3 above, along with other personal data that we collect. However, we also use some cookies that do not collect personal information but that do help us collect anonymous information about how people use our website. We use Google Analytics for this purpose.  Google Analytics generates statistical and other information about website usage by means of cookies, which are stored on users' computers. The information collected by Google Analytics about usage of our website is not personally identifiable. The data is collected anonymously, stored by Google and used by us to create reports about website usage. Google's privacy policy is available at http://www.google.com/privacypolicy.html.

8.Your rights

8.1.You have rights under the GDPR:

ato access your personal data

bto be provided with information about how your personal data is processed

cto have your personal data corrected

dto have your personal data erased in certain circumstances

eto object to or restrict how your personal data is processed

fto have your personal data transferred to yourself or to another business in certain circumstances.

You have the right to take any complaints about how we process your personal data to the Information Commissioner:

https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

0303 123 1113.

Information Commissioner's Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire SK9 5AF

 

For more details, please address any questions, comments and requests regarding our data processing practices to our Communications Manager info@sussexyeomanry.org.

YEOMAN 2